Sunday, November 1, 2009

Dexter Jackson - Mr. Olympia 2008


Name: Dexter Tyrone Jackson
Nickname: The Blade
Born: November 25, 1969, Jacksonville, Florida
Height: 5'6"
Contest Weight: (2008) 220 lbs | Off Season Weight: 245-255 lbs

Dexter "The Blade" Jackson is an IFBB professional bodybuilder and the 2008 Mr. Olympia bodybuilding champion. He has one of the most remarkable physiques the bodybuilding world has ever seen. He's managed to pack an insane amount of shredded mass onto his relatively small frame. Dexter's first NPC competition was the NPC Southern States Championship of 1992, where he took 3rd. He first competed in the Arnold Classic, Night of Champions, and Mr. Olympia contests in 1999, placing 7th, 3rd, and 9th, respectively. At the 2007 Mr. Olympia, Jackson placed 3rd, but many critics said he would not likely place any higher. On September 27, 2008, however, he defeated the reigning two-time Mr. Olympia Jay Cutler to become the twelfth man to win that title, and only the second to have won it and the Arnold Classic title in the same year. Dexter has been featured in many fitness and bodybuilding articles, including being pictured on the cover of Muscular Development magazine. He currently lives in Jacksonville, Florida.

Official website: DexterJacksonShredded.com

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post a Comment